Information

Mushrooms: Xerocomus parasiticus

Mushrooms: Xerocomus parasiticus

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Xerocomus parasiticus (Bull .: Fr.) Quélet
Synonym: Boletus parasiticus
Common names: Boleto parasite

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-8 cm, hemispherical then almost flattened, tomentose cuticle that cracks with dry time, cannot be separated, brownish yellow.
tubules: short, decurrent and yellowish.
Pori: large, yellow-olive.
Stem: 3-7 x 0.6-1.5 cm, full, curved and thin at the base, yellowish.
Meat: firm, rather leathery, yellowish, without particular smell and taste.
spore: yellowish-olive.

Xerocomus parasiticus (photo www.schwammerlkoenig.de)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: parasitic mushroom.
It develops especially on Scleroderma aurantium (synonym S. vulgare), in summer-autumn.
Good edible although very rare.


Video: Preserving and trimming fresh porcini (January 2022).